Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email
share

Events

Finalists of Seatrade Maritime Awards Middle East, Indian Subcontinent & Africa announced


Sep 18 2017

A special night for the maritime industry, ‘TheSeatrade Maritime Awards’ Middle East, Indian Subcontinent & Africa will be held October 9 at the Madinat Jumeirah to celebrate excellence in maritime sea trade. The finalists of this year’s awards have now been announced, who represented some of the most respected names in the shipping and maritime industry, across a region stretching from Lagos to Kolkata. Following a transparent and independent judging process which is unique to the organisers, Seatrade, and the only such approach in the Middle East Maritime Awards industry, the finalists are decided by an independent judging panel which is chaired by Joe Brincat, Former Vice President, Middle East Region, ABS.

The judging panel, all well-known maritime dignitaries and personalities, judge in two separate panels: Industry Awards and Technical & Operational Awards.

The 2017 Judges for the industry awards are: Mohammed Alawadhi, Vice President, HSSEQ & Business Excellence, Drydocks World Dubai; H.E. Dr Nabeel Bin Mohammed Al-Amudi, President, Saudi Ports Authority; H.E. Shaikh Daij Bin Salman Al Khalifa, Chairman, ASRY; Saleh Al-Shamekh, Former President, Oil & Gas, Bahri; Rene Kofod-Olsen, CEO, Topaz Energy and Marine. Technical and operational awards consist of: Dr Ahmed Mohammed Al Abri, Deputy CEO, Oman Drydock Company; H.E. Hessa Bint Ahmed Al Malek, Marine Transport Executive Director, FTA Land and Marine; Dr Khaled Al Mazrouei, CEO, Abu Dhabi Ship Building; Brian Course, Quality Assurance & Compliance Manager, Bahri Oil Transportation; Fazel Fazelbouy, CEO, Synergy Offshore FZ LLE; Lazaros Sarris, CEO, Central Ship Management Ltd,; Ashik Subahani, Managing Director, Great Waters Maritime LLC and Chairman, RINA UAE Branch. The Awards shortlist in each of the categories is as follows:

Finalists

Technical & Operational Awards:

• Safety and Quality Award: ABS; Abu Dhabi Ports; DNV GL; DP World Middle East; DP World UAE Region; Drydocks World Dubai; Kuwait Oil Tanker Company; Monjasa and Solas Marine Services Co. LLC.
• Education and Training Award: Abu Dhabi Ports; Abu Dhabi Ship Building; ASPIDA; Caribbean Maritime Institute; DP World; DP World UAE Region; Drydocks World Dubai; Institute of Marine Engineering, Science & Technology (IMarEST) and Oman Shipping Company.
• Corporate Social Responsibility Award: Aries Group of Companies; ASPIDA; DP World UAE Region; Drydocks World Dubai and Krishnapatnam Port Co Ltd.
• Green Shipping Award: Blue Water Trade Winds Pvt Ltd; HullWiper Ltd; Kuwait Oil Tanker Company; LUKOIL Marine Lubricants DMCC and SOHAR Port and Freezone.
• Fuel Efficiency Award – New for 2017 - Blue Water Trade Winds Pvt Ltd; DNV GL; Exalto Emirates and Wärtsilä.
• Smart Shipping Award – New for 2017 – ABS; Abu Dhabi Ports; DNV GL; Gulf Agency Company Limited and Lighthouse eSolutions Pte Ltd.
• Offshore Marine Award for Owners and Operators: CS Offshore DMCC; Middle East Marine LLC; SEACOR Offshore Dubai, L.L.C. and Stanford Marine.
• Ship Repair Innovation Award: Drydocks World Dubai; NICO International and Zara Maritime (Al Zahra Ship Operations & Management).
• Ship Agent Award: GAC Group; Sharaf Shipping Agency and Yacht International Co. LLC.
• Port & Terminal Operator Award – New for 2017 - Abu Dhabi Ports; DP World UAE Region; Gulftainer; Red Sea Gateway Terminal; Saudi Global Ports Company and SOHAR Port and Freezone.
• Contribution to the Development of the Regional Maritime Cluster Award: Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank; Drydocks World Dubai; Emirates Classification Society; Emirates Maritime Arbitration Centre and Institute of Marine Engineering, Science & Technology (IMarEST).
• Shipping Company of the Year: GMS (Dubai); Maersk Kanoo UAE LLC and Tristar.
• Maritime Logistics Award: Gulftainer; Precious Shipping and Saudi Trade and Export Development Co. – Tusdeer.
• Deal of the Year: Abu Dhabi Ports; Standard Chartered Bank – Bahri; Standard Chartered Bank - Reliance Industries Limited and Watson Farley & Williams.
• Africa Infrastructure Award – New for 2017 - CS Offshore DMCC; Lagos Deepoffshore Logistics Base (LADOL); Sifax Group and Starzs Investments Company Limited Industry Awards:
• Offshore Marine Award for Owners and Operators: CS Offshore DMCC; Middle East Marine LLC; SEACOR Offshore Dubai, L.L.C. and Stanford Marine.
• Ship Repair Innovation Award: Drydocks World Dubai; NICO International and Zara Maritime (Al Zahra Ship Operations & Management).
• Ship Agent Award: GAC Group; Sharaf Shipping Agency and Yacht International Co. LLC.
• Port & Terminal Operator Award – New for 2017 - Abu Dhabi Ports; DP World UAE Region; Gulftainer; Red Sea Gateway Terminal; Saudi Global Ports Company and SOHAR Port and Freezone.
• Contribution to the Development of the Regional Maritime Cluster Award: Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank; Drydocks World Dubai; Emirates Classification Society; Emirates Maritime Arbitration Centre and Institute of Marine Engineering, Science & Technology (IMarEST).
• Shipping Company of the Year: GMS (Dubai); Maersk Kanoo UAE LLC and Tristar.
• Maritime Logistics Award: Gulftainer; Precious Shipping and Saudi Trade and Export Development Co. – Tusdeer.
• Deal of the Year: Abu Dhabi Ports; Standard Chartered Bank – Bahri; Standard Chartered Bank - Reliance Industries Limited and Watson Farley & Williams. Africa:
• Africa Infrastructure Award – New for 2017 - CS Offshore DMCC; Lagos Deep Offshore Logistics Base (LADOL); Sifax Group and Starzs Investments Company Limited

Winners from the Personality & Community Awards will also be announced on the night and include: Newcomer of the Year Award 2017; Lifetime Achievement Award 2017; Outstanding Achievement Award 2017 and Personality of the Year 2017.


Share:

LEAVE A RESPONSE